Profile

HARKNESS, Charles Scott
(Service number 9/962)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 June 1896 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Timaru
Occupation Engineer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin William John HARKNESS (brother), Levels, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 29 May 1931 Age 34 years
Place of Death Airedale (residence), North Otago
Cause Pneumonie
Notices Otago Daily Times, 30 May 1931
Memorial or Cemetery Oamaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Block 138, Plot 40
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles Scott Harkness was the son of Walter Scott and Amelia (née Ward) Harkness, both from the borders of Scottish Borders. He was educated at Gleniti, Rosewill and Washdyke schools. Charles put his age uo when he enlisted as he would have been only 18 years old. He married Catherine.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [13 January 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [13 January 2019]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [13 January 2019]; Oamaru Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [14 January 2019]; Otago Daily Times, 30 May 1931 (Papers Past) [14 January 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB