Profile

HAMLYN, Joshua Gordon
(Service number 6/4257)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 28 September 1895 Place of Birth Invercargill

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Selwyn Street, Timaru
Occupation Draper
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin J. HAMLYN (father), Selwyn Street, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 11th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 1 April 1916
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 February 1979 Age 83 years
Place of Death Montecillo War Veterans Home, Dunedin
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 62, Plot 1721
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Joshua Gordon Hamlyn was the son of Joshua and Agnes (née Watson) Hamlyn. He married Margaret Brosnan in 1930.His brother Arthur was called up for war service.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [13 January 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [13 January 2019]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [14 January 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB