Profile

EMERY, George Matthew
(Service number 37792)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 10 August 1896 Place of Birth St Andrews, Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 45 Hopper Street, Wellington
Occupation Civil servant
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs G EMERY (mother), Saint Andrews, South Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 22nd Reinforcements, F Company
Date 13 February 1917
Transport Mokoia
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Lost left leg - 32% disability

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 January 1972 Age 75 years
Place of Death Wellington
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Cemetery, Wellington
Memorial Reference Soldiers Section, Plot 20/W 5
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Matthew emery was the son of George Thomas and Rachel (née Anderson) Emery. He was educated at St Andrews School, South Canterbury. On 10 March 1922 at Wellington he married Marion Ellen McCaull.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [13 January 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [13 January 2019]; School Admission record; Karori Cemetery headstone image (Wellington City Council) [14 January 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB