Profile

STEWART, Frank Harvey
(Service number 10921)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 7 February 1893 Place of Birth Totara Valley

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Pleasant Point, Canterbury
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin J. D. STEWART (brother) Clover Hill, Pleasant Point, South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 1st New Zealand Cyclist Company
Date 6 May 1916
Transport Mokoia or Navua
Embarked From Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Double amputee - both feet. 90% disability

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 7 August 1934 Age 42 years
Place of Death Totara Valley
Cause Accidentally drowned
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Pleasant Point Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 8, Plot 154
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Frank Harvey Stewart was the youngest son of Robert Erskine and Margaret (née Dickson) Stewart. He was educated at Hazelburn and Pleasant Point schools and maybe others. Frank lost both feet as a result of war injuries. It was said that he was, nevertheless, a good horseman. He sadly drowned when he fell of his horse probaly as a result of a seizure. His brother and next-of-kin was called up for service.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [10 January 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [10 January 2018]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG( [10 January 2018]; Pleasant Point Cemetery burial record (Timaru District Council) [10 January 2018]; Refer Press, 8 August 1934 [x 2], 9 August 1934 (Papers Past) [10 January 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB