Profile

McBEATH, Robert Wilkin
(Service number 11906)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 16 March 1992 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Marton
Occupation Stock buyer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Mary McBEATH (mother), Grey Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 12th Reinforcements, Wellington Infantry Battalion, B Company
Date 1 May 1916
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

farmer

Death

Date *July 1951 Age 69 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Aramoho Cemetery, Wanganui
Memorial Reference Block H, Row 7, Plot 437
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert Wilkin McBeath was the son of John and Mary (née Horrell) McBeath. He was educated at West Christchurch and Prebbleton schoold before the family moved to Totara Valley in 1890 and there Robert attended the local school. His brother John was killed in action in 1916.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [09 January 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of internal Affairs) [09 January 2019]; School Admission records (Canterbury & South Canterbury branches NZSG) [09 January 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB