Profile

BLUE, Archibald
(Service number 57762)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 27 June 1882 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Balfour
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Mary BLUE (mother), Balfour
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date 16 November 1917
Transport
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 14 September 1950 Age 68 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Gore Cemetery
Memorial Reference Block 84, Plot 24
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Archibald Blue was the son of Dougald and Mary (née Houston) Blue. He was educated at Totara Valley and Hazelburn schools. Between 1905 and 1911 the family moved to Balfour. There Archibald was a farmer when he was called up in 1917. His brother John also served in World War I.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [09 January 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [09 January 2019]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG]; Gore Cemetery headstone transcription

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB