Profile

ASHWELL, William Roland
(Service number 50463)

Aliases
First Rank Gunner Last Rank

Birth

Date 7 January 1896 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 26 March 1917 Age 21
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Banker (BNZ)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Joseph Ashwell (father), Temuka
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 29th Reinforcements, New Zealand Field Artillery
Date 13 August 1917
Transport HMNZT 91 Mokoia
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Resumed career with BNZ at Ohakune branch on 4 March 1920. Resigned on 30 November 1920

Death

Date 1941 Age
Place of Death Christchurch, New Zealand
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Joseph and Cordelia (nee Green) Ashwell.

Joined Bank of New Zealand 6 January 1913 and on staff of Temuka branch at time of enlistment

Two of William's brother, Leslie and Sidney also served in World War One. Sidsney died of wounds on 2 September 1918, while Leslie reportedly returned home with terrible wounds to his back.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [10 January 2019]; SCRollw eb submission by S Sinclair, 4 January 2019

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin, South Canterbury Museum

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB