Profile

TOLLAN, Henry George
(Service number 33158)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 24/7/1891? Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Defence Office, Timaru
Occupation Soldier
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs Myrtle Alice Tollan (wife), 71 High St, Timaru; changed to C/o- Mrs PD McGuines, Ajax St, Milton; changed to C/o-GPO, Timaru; changed to Mrs Myrtle Alice Tollan (wife), 53 Gloucester St, Christchurch; chnaged to C/o- Mrs D W Jones, Balmoral hotel, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 23rd Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry, C Company
Date 2 April 1917
Transport HMNZT 80 Corinthic
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European 1917-1918; Asiatic 1918
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 21 July 1919 Reason On termination of period of engagement

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Prior to the war Henry Tollan was already serving as a soldier, his address being care of the Defence Office in Timaru. He was married to Myrtle Alice (William/Jones?) in Timaru on 29 December 1916 by Rev Rogers.

Henry's service records recorded his intended address as Balmoral Hotel, YTimaru, which was changed to 9 Clyde Street, Timaru (dated 8/2/21). He was posted to the NCOs of the 22nd Reinforcements as a corporal on 23 August 1916. Shortly after he was trabsferred to the 23rd Reinforcements, where he was promoted to sergeant in August 1917.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [21 December 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [21 December 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin, South Canterbury Museum

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB