Profile

McGOWAN, John
(Service number 2272)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date *1881 Place of Birth Timaru, Canterbury, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 26 August 1914 Age 33 years
Address at Enlistment C/o Mrs Smith, Upper Melbourne Street, West End, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Joseph McGOWAN, Albury, South Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Australian Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Field Artillery
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Brigade 3
Date 25 November 1914
Transport Rangatira
Embarked From Brisbane, Queensland Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John McGowan was the oldest son of Joseph and Annie (née Donoghue) McGowan. His brother Joseph McGowan died on 12 October 1923 at Wellington, of disease contraced on active service.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [06 May 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [06 May 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB