Profile

HENEY, Charles Gordon
(Service number 38957)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 28 June 1889 Place of Birth Kaiapoi

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Timaru Road, Waimate
Occupation Draper
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mr David HENEY (father), Charles Street, Kaiapoi
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date *1964 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Kaiapoi Cemetery
Memorial Reference Anglican Section
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles Gordon Heney was the son of David and Emily Etta (née Phipps) Heney, of Kaiapoi. At the time of enlisting Charles was a draper with the C.F.C.A. at Waimate, hwhere he had been for a few years. His headstone in the Kaiapoi bears the name Charles George Heney.

Sources

NZBDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [04 May 2018]; Kaiapoi Cemetery headstone transcription (NZSG cemetery records) [04 May 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB