Profile

CONSTABLE, William
(Service number 29913)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 14 March 1892 Place of Birth Orari, South Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Hillend
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs PAYNE (sister), Orari, Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 9th Reinforcements, 4th Battalion, H Company
Date 11 October 1916
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 June 1978 Age 86 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 129, Plot 580
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Constable was the youngest of the family of George and Jane (née Ford) Constable. George and Jane married in 1869 in England and came to New Zealand in 1874 with two young children. George senior died in 1916 at the Timaru Hospital, his wife Jane having died in 1911 at Napier . William was educated at Kakhu (Hilton) School. He married Frances Elizabeth Hanson in 1928. His brother, George Constable, enlisted, and a nephew, Arthur George Payne, served in World War I.William saw service in world War II also.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [06 May 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [06 May 2018]; School admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [06 May 2018]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [06 May 2018]; South Canterbury Branch NZSG research assistance [06 May 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB