Profile

CONSTABLE, George
(Service number 48915)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 23 September 1887 Place of Birth Hilton

Enlistment Information

Date 27 February 1917 Age
Address at Enlistment (1) C/o Wm Clark, Warren Street, Hastings; (2) Hilton
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience G Company, 26th Reinforcements - discharged unfit
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs T. WATTS (sister), Falsgrave Street, Sydenham, Christchurch
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 September 1930 Age 43 years
Place of Death In the mountain ranges beyond Geraldine.
Cause Collapse in bush
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Constable was the son of George and Jane (née Ford) Constable. George and Jane married in 1869 in England and came to New Zealand in 1874 with two young children. George senior died in 1916 at the Timaru Hospital, his wife Jane having died in 1911 at Napier . Young George was educated at Hilton School (also known as Kakahu School) where he and his brother Benjamin won prizes for Standard I in 1897. George junior married Ethel Annie Ede on 28 September 1918 at the Salvation Army Citadel, Hastings. Four children were born before George was to die tragically while on a pig-hunting expedition. The three hunters became lost in fog and darkness and sought shelter for a night. George collapsed and died, however, from cold and exhaustion. Ethel lived for another 46 years and is buried in the Temuka Cemetery. His brother, William Constable, and a nephew, Arthur George Payne, served in World War I.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [06 May 2018]; Temuka Leader, 8 January 1898, Timaru Herald, 9 October 1916, Hastings Standard, 3 October 1918, New Zealand Herald, 22 September 1930, Press, 23 September 1920 (Papers Past) [06 & 07 May 2018]; School admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [06 May 2018]; South Canterbury Branch NZSG research assistance [06 May 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB