Profile

WHITTLESTON, Claude Tasman
(Service number 4/213)

Aliases
First Rank Sapper Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 September 1891 Place of Birth Shag Point, Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 116 Church Street, Timaru
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin H. WHITTLESTON (father), Green Island, Otago
Religion Methodist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Samoan Advance Party
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Railway Engineers
Date
Transport Moeraki or Monowai
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 August 1942 Age 50 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 93, Plot 43
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Claude Tasman Whittleston was the son of Henry and Emma Whittleston. By 1914 he was living in Teimaru. Claude received a call up in 1916, after he had returned from Samoa. He married Eleanor theresa O'Shea in 1917.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [01 April 2018]; NZBDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs); Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [06 April 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB