Profile

WATSON, Rosewall James
(Service number 8/2493)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 29 December 1895 Place of Birth Oamaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Aln Street, Oamaru - Barman at Royal Hotel, Temuka
Occupation Barman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin R. H. WATSON (father), Aln Street, Oamaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Infantry Battalion
Date 13 June 1915
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion, 4th (Otago) Company

Military Awards

Campaigns Balkans - Gallipoli; Western Front
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

August 1915, at landing at Suvla Bay, Gallipoli - gunshot wound in jaw.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 October 1917 Age 21 years
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Tyne Cot Memorial, Tyne Cot Cemetery, Zonnebeke, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Rosewall James Watson was the only surviving son of Robert Harry and Mary Elizabeth Watson. He was educated at Oamaru North School. While he gave his parents' address as his own on enlistment, he was working as a barman at the Royal Hotel, Temuka. "He was very popular in Temuka, where he was working, when he returned home to enlist." (Otago Witness, 1 September 1915).

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [31 March 2018]; Refer to - Otago Witness, 1 September 1915, Oamaru Mail, 1 November 1917 (Papers Past) [31 March 2018; 03 April 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB