Profile

MULLANY, Charles Luke
(Service number 4/183; 25/68)

Aliases
First Rank (1) Sergeant; (2) Lieutenant Last Rank Captain

Birth

Date 14 July 1891 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment (1) Railway-station, Napier
Occupation (1) Clerk; (2) Railway clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status (1) Single
Next of Kin L. MULLANY (father), Police-station, Wellington
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation (1) Samoan Advance Party; (2) New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship (1) Railway Engineers; (2) 3rd Battalion, B Company
Date (2) 5 February 1916
Transport (1) Moeraki or Monowai; (2) Ulimaroa or Mokoia or Navua
Embarked From (2) Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Civil servant

Death

Date 11 March 1955 Age 63 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Cemetery, Wellington
Memorial Reference Soldiers Section, Block D, Plot 24
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles Luke Mullany was the eldest son of Luke and Mary (née Hill) Mullany. He started at Fairlie School in 1897 when his father was stationed there with the police. In 1899 he transferred to Geraldine School. Charles married Zelma Helena Lind in 1921. His brother Edwin Joseph Mullany (known as Joseph), was killed in action at Passchendaele, and a younger brother, James Vincent Mullany, also served in World War I.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [03 April 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [03 April 2018]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [03 April 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB