Profile

McGRATH, Francis Aloysius
(Service number 3/872)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 November 1892 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment North Street, Timaru
Occupation Law clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin E. McGRATH (father), North Street, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Medical Corps
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 17 August 1976 Age 83 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated Purewa, Auckland; ashes interred Purewa Cemetery, Auckland
Memorial Reference Row 10, Plot 8
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Francis Aloysius McGrath was the son of Edward and Catherine (Kate, née Coughlan) McGrath, perhaps the youngest of the family. Edward, from Victoria, Australia, came to New Zealand at the age of 15 with his parents .After working for some years in Otago, and periodically visiting Australia to puchase horses, he married Kate Coughlann in 1874 on one of these visits. They lived briefly in Oamaru before settling in Timaru in 1876. In 1913 Frank was fined 20 shillings and costs for failing to render personal service under the Defence Act. a Timaru boy, writing to his parents in January 1916 from Egypt, mentions that he had met Frank McGrath and other Timaru boys. Frank married Annie Veronica Stickings in 1923.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [03 April 2018]; Timaru Herald, 17 October 1913, 1 March 1916, Press, 7 September 1933 (Papers Past) 02 & 03 April 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB