Profile

MARA, Michael Kelly
(Service number 36/4454)

Aliases
First Rank Bandsman Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 July 1882 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment North Street, Timaru
Occupation Painter & decorator
Previous Military Experience 2nd Regimental Band
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 February 1945 Age 63 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Orowaiti Cemetery, Westport
Memorial Reference Block 8, Row 3, Plot 464
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Michael Kelly Mara was the son of Patrick and Mary Mara, both of whom hailed from Tipperary, Ireland, where they married. He married Annie Elizabeth Rogers in 1920.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB