Profile

MacKENZIE, James Sutherland
(Service number 7/82)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 19 May 1886 Place of Birth Toorak, Victoria, Australia

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Willowbridge, Waimate
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status (1) Single; (2) Married
Next of Kin (1) Mrs Clarice Mackenzie, Malvern Road, Toorak, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; (2) Mrs J. S. MacKenzie (wife), care of Mrs Cursley, High Street, Waimate, Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation (1) Main Body; (2) New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship (1) Canterbury Mounted Rifles; (2) 10th Reinforcements, Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date (1) 16 October 1914; (2) 4 March 1916
Transport (1) Tahiti or Athenic; (2) Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From (1) Wellington; (2) Wellington Destination (2) Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 16 October 1948 Age 62 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Sutherland MacKenzie was the son of James Irving MacKenzie and Clarissa Mary Louisa née Cameron. James MacKenzie returned with several other invalided and wounded South Canterbury men, on the Willochra in late October 1915. He married Maud Adelaide Bean on 16 February 1916 at Knox Church, Dunedin, shortly before embarking for the second time.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [31 March 2018]; Otago Witness, 3 November 1915 (Papers Past)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB