Profile

HENDERSON, Hector Campbell
(Service number 38956)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 16 March 1875 Place of Birth Waikouaiti near Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Pareora
Occupation Fireman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single, then married December 1916
Next of Kin Mrs Lena Helen HENDERSON (wife), 75 North Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 21st Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 21 January 1917
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Stoker

Death

Date 26 June 1963 Age 88 year
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 56, Plot 1032
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Hector Campbell Henderson was the son of Scottish born James and Agnes (née Downs) Henderson. He was educated at Waikouaiti School, leaving at age 13 to go out to work. On 26 December 1916 at Timaru he married Lena Helen McGrath, the eldest sister of Francis Aloysius McGrath.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [05 April 2018]; Timaru Herald, 27 January 1917 (Papers Past) [03 April 2018]; School Admission record (Dunedin Branch NZSG) [03 April 2018]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District council) [06 April 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB