Profile

CURRAN, Edmond
(Service number 73496)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 28 January 1889 Place of Birth Ireland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Eversley, Fairlie
Occupation Teamster
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Miss K. CURRAN (sister), Ballinacourty South, Ringville, Dungarvan, Waterford, Ireland
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 28th Reinforcements, D Company
Date 5 June 1918
Transport Remuera
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 30 September 1970 Age 82 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Mangatera Cemetery, Dannevirke
Memorial Reference Block BF, Plot 37
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Edmond Curran was the son of Patrick and Mary Curran. He married Mary Elizabeth Daley in 1924.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database 01 April 2018]; Mangatera Cemetery, Dannevirke, burial record (Tararua District Council) [05 April 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB