Profile

WEST, Harry Leslie Daniel
(Service number 85373)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 27 March 1887 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Opotiki
Occupation Architect
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Three children
Next of Kin Mr B. Vickers (friend), Church Street, Opotiki
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Architect

Death

Date 29 May 1937 Age 50 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Tauranga Cemetery
Memorial Reference Anglican Cemetery, Plot 35
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Harry Leslie Daniel West was born on 27 March 1887 at Timaru and baptised at St Mary's Anglican Church on 15 March 1893. He was the youngest son of Daniel and Eliza (née White) West. Harry was educated at Timaru Main School until 1896 when he moved north with his widowed father and went to Paeroa School, then on to Auckland. Harry followed his father into architecture. On 3 January 1911 he married Isabel May Matheson MacKay née Blick). She was divorced and broght two children - Ulrich Sinclair MacKay and Stewart Sinclair MacKay. Harry and Isabel had one daughter - Moira Doris West born on 23 April 1913 at Timaru and baptised on 23 July at St Mary's. The family moved north to Opotiki. Harry and Isabel had separated when he enlisted and were to divorce in 1918. Both remarried, Isabel to Thomas William Le Cocq in 1923 and Harry to Julia Vallance Murray Bowie in 1934. Both Ulrich and Stewart MacKay went to England and died there, Stewart in a flying accident in 1931.Ulrich was also a flying officer. Moira, who married magistrate John Charles Kennedy Fabian, died in 1977. H. L. D. West was the Tauranga Borough architect and many of his buildings still stand even though he resided there for only three years before his sudden death. Harry's older brother, Charles Edward West, served in both the South African War and World War I.

Sources

School Admission records (South anterbury Branch NZSG & Opotiki NZSG Area Contact) [07 January 2018]; St Mary's Timaru Anglican Baptisms transcription (held by South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [07 January 2018]; Tauranga Cemetery headstone transcription (NZSG cemetery records) [07 December 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB