Profile

WATT, Charles William
(Service number 7/142)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 13 September 1877 Place of Birth Inch Clutha, Otago

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Woolcombe Street, Timaru
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience South African War
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Miss Ellen KIELY, Waimate
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 5 August 1944 Age 65 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 93, Plot 49
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles William Watt was bon on 13 September 1877 at Inch Cluha, South Otago, the son of John and Margaret (née Shepherd) Watt, He had served in the South African War. C. Watt was present at the first annual meeting of the South Canterbury Ex-Contingenters’ Association in May 1914. When they held their second annual meeting on 20 May 1915, Charles was named in the annual report as one of the eleven members who had already joined the Expeditionary Force. Their comrades wished them luck and looked forward to their safe return. He was mentioned again at a general meeting held at the beginning of November 1915. In 1916 he married Ellen Kiely, his nominated next-of-kin in 1914. A younger brother, William Robert Hanbridge Watt, enlisted for World War I and served in New Zealand.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [06 January 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (department of Internal Affairs) [06 January 2018]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [07 January 2018]; Timaru Herald, 23 May 1914, 19 May 1915, 3 November 1915 (Papers Past) [09 July 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB