Profile

WALDIE, Thomas Dodds
(Service number 50474)

Aliases
First Rank Gunner Last Rank Gunner

Birth

Date 5 February 1897 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 3 April 1917 Age 20 years 1 month
Address at Enlistment Waihao Downs
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience 8th South Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr Robert WALDIE (father), Waihao Downs, South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 6 feet 1 inch. Weight 160 lbs. Chest measurement 34½-38 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight & hearing both good. Colour vision correct. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. no fits. Linear scar five inches back of left leg - for removal of bullet.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 29th reinforcements, New Zealand Field Artillery
Date 13 August 1917
Transport mokoia
Embarked From Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Field Artillery

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 25 August 1919 Reason On termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 29 April 1975 Age 78 years
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 30 April 1975
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Lawn Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Dodds Waldie was the younger son of Robert and Flora (née McKay) Waldie, both of whom hailed from Scotland, and a brother of Robert John (Jack) Waldie. When he enlisted he was a farm hand for his father at Waihao Downs. Tom married Ruth Hertslet in 1937.

Sources

Aucklnd War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [22 December 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK18805 W5557 0117858) [19 January 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [22 December 2017]; Waimate Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [22 December 2017]; School Admission records (South Canterbury & Waimate branches NZSG) [22 December 2017]; Timaru Herald, 30 April 1975 (Timaru District Library) [29 December 2017]; Waimate Daily Advertiser, 7 April 1911, 13 September 1912, 15 July 1914 (Papers Past) [19 January 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB