Profile

WILLIAMS, William Richard
(Service number 48867)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 9 April 1898 Place of Birth Greymouth

Enlistment Information

Date 22 January 1917 Age 18 years 9 months
Address at Enlistment 24 Harper Street, Timaru
Occupation Salesman
Previous Military Experience 1st Canterbury - serving
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs R. J. WILLIAMS (mother), 21 Threadneedle Street, Greymouth
Religion Church of England or Methodist
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8 inches. Weight 134 lbs. Chest measurement 33-35½ inches. Complexion brown. Eyes light brown. Hair dark brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & Lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 26th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 9 June 1917
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 26 February 1919 Reason On termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

19 December 1917 admitted to 3rd NZ General Hospital at Codford (VD Section); 26 March 1918 discharged from VD Convalescant Section. 2 July 1918 left Hornchurch; 10 July 1918 reported to Codford. 29 July 1918 admitted 3rd NZ General Hospital at codford - angina. 15 August 1918 discharged from VD Convalescant Section to duty at 3rd NZ General Hospital. 30 August 1918 discharged from 3rd NZ General Hospital to Command Depot.

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date *1980 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Richard Williams, born on 9 April 1898 at Greymouth, was the eldest son of Richard Jones and Mary (née Bourke) Williams, and fifth in a family of twelve. William embarked for the reurn to New Zealand per the "Briyon" on 24 December 1919 at Plymouth.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [07 December 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5557 0123110) [08 December 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [07 December 2017]; Temuka Leader, 23 January 1917 (Papers Past) [02 December 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB