Profile

WILLIAMS, Harold Whitmore
(Service number )

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 6 April 1876 Place of Birth Auckland, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation War correspondent
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in War correspondent
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 18 November 1928 Age 52 years
Place of Death 7 Knaresborough Place, Earls Court, Middlesex
Cause Grave illness & subsequent operation
Notices The Times, London, England, 19 & 20 November 1928
Memorial or Cemetery Brompton Cemetery, West Brompton, Greater London, England
Memorial Reference ID 31347950
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Harold Whitmore Williams was born on 6 April 1876, the eldest son of Rev. Williams James and Alice Mary (née Hocking) Williams. It was while the family was at Nelson that Harold’s mother died (November 1905). His father married again, in 1908, to Alice Matilda Jeffrey. Their son, Geoffrey Alexander born in 1909, was to die at just 15 years of age. Of the seven sons of William and Alice, six saw service in the war. The second son Hugh Hosking Williams who served in World War I and World War II with the Merchant Navy, died a prisoner of war in 1945. Aubrey Lewis Williams enlisted with the New Zealand Forces in London and was also a war correspondent. Owen Wallis Williams served in World War I and returned to New Zealand; the sixth son Bertram Victor was killed in action in 1917 at Messines, after serving in all arenas; and the youngest son, Sydney Lory Williams, enlisted with the Australian Forces and lived afterwards in New South Wales. The Reverend Williams died in 1936, predeceased by Harold, Bertram, and the only son of his second marriage. Captain Hugh was then in Hong Kong, Aubrey was in London, Owen was chaplain of Christ’s College, Norman had moved to Christchurch, and Sydney was an inter-colonial steamship officer. The Reverend Williams died in 1936, predeceased by Harold, Bertram, and the only son of his second marriage. Captain Hugh was then in Hong Kong, Aubrey was in London, Owen was chaplain of Christ’s College, Norman had moved to Christchurch, and Sydney was an inter-colonial steamship officer.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [March2014]; School Admission record (Canterbury Branch NZSG); Press, 1 February 1893, Timaru Herald, 20 March 1893, 7 April 1893, 22 December 1893, 24 January 1916, Southland Times, 4 July 1914, Feilding Star, 31 July 1917, Northern Advocate, 19 November 1928, Evening Post, 19 November 1928 [x 2], Auckland Star, 19 November 1928, Otago Daily Times, 22 November 1928 (Papers Past) [08 March 2014, 27 & 28 November 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB