Profile

WORTHINGTON, Leonard Edward John
(Service number 17/221)

Aliases
First Rank (1) Trooper; (2) Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 February 1875 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 25 Onslow Street, Christchurch
Occupation Shearer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin R. WORTHINGTON (father), 25 Onslow Street, St Albans, Christchurch
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation (1) New Zealand Veterinary Corps; (2) New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship (1) 2nd Reinforcements; (2) 9th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date (1) 14 December 1914; (2) 16 October 1916
Transport (1) Verdala or Willochra or Knight of the Garter; (2) Willochra
Embarked From (1) Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 13 January 1948 Age 75 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waddington Cemetery, Canterbury
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Leonard Edward John Worthington was the second son of Robert and Catherine (née Jaggar) Worthington. He was educated at Temuka School. He also served in the South African War.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [12 November 2017]; Timaru Herald, 19 September 1916 (Papers Past)

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB