Profile

WEIR, Harry
(Service number 3/1457)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 22 June 1889 Place of Birth Ireland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Beverley House, Wai-iti Road, Timaru
Occupation Chauffeur
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Miss Mary FAHEY (friend), Main Street, Oughtrard, Galway, Ireland
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Medical Corps
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Hospital Ship, No. 2, 1st Voyage from NZ
Date
Transport Marama
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 24 May 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Harry Weir was a chauffeur for G. J. Sykes, Waihao Downs. He took his discharge in England.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [03 November 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB