Profile

WHEELER, Claude Joseph
(Service number 12004)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 19 March 1885 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 11 January 1916 Age 30 years 9 months
Address at Enlistment 24 Lytton Road, Gisborne
Occupation Builder
Previous Military Experience 3 years -
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Anne WHEELER (mother), 24 Lytton Road, Gisborne
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8 inches. Weight 11 stone 6 lbs. Chest measurement 34-40 inches. Complexion dark. Eyes blue. Hair black. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing fair. colour vision normal. Limbs well formed. full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth artificial. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Scar right of left thigh. No serious accident.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Field Engineers, No. 1 Field Company
Date 1 May 1916
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 13 May 1919 Reason On termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 November 1941 Age 56 years
Place of Death Napier
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Claude Joseph Wheeler was the only son of Stephen and Ann (Annie, née Rogan) Wheeler. Born on 19 March 1885 at Waimate, he was baptised there at the Catholic Church on 19 April 1885. His oldest sister, Julia Marie Stephanie Wheeler, the wife of Leslie George O'Callaghan (killed in action in 1917), also gave service during the war. Married Dorothy May Delahunt on 29 September 1926 at Morven, near Waimate, South Canterbury. Son David (only child).

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [12 October 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5557 0121127) [13 October 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [12 October 2017]; Poverty Bay Herald, 24 November 1915, 8 January 1916, 17 April 1918, 13 July 1918, 17 April 1919, New Zealand Times, 17 March 1916, 30 August 1917, Wanganui Chronicle, 30 August 1917, New Zealand Herald, 5 September 1917, Rangitikei Advocate and Manawatu Argus, 12 June 1918, Evening Post, 4 April 1919 (Papers Past) [13 October 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB