Profile

WALSH, Arthur Edward
(Service number 61850)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 10 January 1888 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date 23 July 1917 Age 29 years 6 months
Address at Enlistment 35 Boulcott Street, Wellington
Occupation Steward
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Emily WALSH (mother), 14 Latter Street, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 5 inches. Weight 153 lbs. Chest measurement 35¼-38 inches. Complexion ruddy. Eyes blue. Hair fair. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfcet movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated (left). Good bodily & mental health. No fits. Tattoo mark. Right upper arm - thistle. Right forearm - dragon & eagle. Fit A

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements, G Company
Date 16 November 1917
Transport Tahiti
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 30 October 1919 Reason On termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 February 1940 Age 52 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Arthur Edward Walsh was the son of James and Emily (née McAlpine) Walsh. When he was called up his address was the Seamen's Institute, Wellington. He was a steward for the Union Steam Ship Company.and gave a Wellington address when he enlisted.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [07 October 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5557 0118569) [11 October 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5562 0134550) [11 October 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [08 October 2017]; Evening Post, 22 October 1915, 4 August 1917, Star, 12 August 1919, Hastings Standard, 10 December 1919 (Papers Past) [08 October 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB