Profile

YOUNG, Percy George
(Service number 47105)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 19 September 1890 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment C/o Mrs AULD, Avenue Road, Timaru
Occupation Carpenter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 September 1948 Age 57 years
Place of Death Dunedin
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 50, Plot 31
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Percy George Young was the son of John and Sarah Wright Young. Percy was educated at Timaru Main and Waimataitai schools. In 1934 he married Mura-Nui Taua Henderson.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [04 July 2017]; School Admission Registers (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [04 July 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [04 July 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB