Profile

WHITE, William Frederick Osborne
(Service number 78604)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 28 November 1898 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Sutherlands, South Canterbury
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs J. M. WHITE (mother), Sutherlands, Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 40th Reinforcements, A Company
Date 10 July 1918
Transport Tahiti
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials Sutherlands War Memorial (W. WHITE - also served)

Biographical Notes

William Frederick Osborne White was the eldest of the three sons of Ernest and Jeanie Marshall (née Cleland) White. he was educated at totara Valley and Sutherlands schools in South Canterbury. On 28 September 1922 at Timaru, William married Susannah Miller (Phyllis) Copeland.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [11 August 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [11 August 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB