Profile

WASHINGTON, Thomas Harold
(Service number 27406)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 31 January 1895 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 1 June 1916 Age
Address at Enlistment Davie Street, Temuka
Occupation Dairy farmer
Previous Military Experience 8th South Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 11 September 1981 Age 86 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 170, Plot 89
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Harold Washington, possibly known as Harold, was the second son of Thomas and Sarah Jane (née Douglas) Washington.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 June 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [19 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB