Profile

WASHINGTON, George Leslie
(Service number 77042)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 4 January 1898 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 21 March 1918 Age
Address at Enlistment 32 Davie Street, Temuka
Occupation Carpenter
Previous Military Experience 8th South Canterbury Rifles - still serving
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs S. J. WASHINGTON (mother), 32 Davie Street, Temuka
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date *1983 Age
Place of Death NZ
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Leslie Washington was the third son of Thomas and Sarah Jane (née Douglas) Washington.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB