Profile

TIMPSON, Leslie Arthur
(Service number 6/2300)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 17 March 1894 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Staveley
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs E. A. TIMPSON (mother), Staveley, Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 July 1961 Age 67 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Holy Innocents Churchyard, Peel Forest
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Leslie Arthur Timpson was the son of Charles and Ellen Ann (née Horner) Timpson. His brother Charles Timpson 52667 also served in World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [07 June 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [11 June 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB