Profile

MURPHY, Ernest Manfred
(Service number 6/3107)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 14 December 1893 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Michael John Murphy (father), Cannington Cave, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 10 September 1915
Transport
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 September 1916 Age
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Caterpillar Valley (N.Z.) memorial,Somme, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Cave First World War Memorial, Cannington District War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (August 2013); Commonwealth War Graves Commission website (http://www.cwgc.org/); Unknown Warriors of the NZEF [Facebook Page] at https://www.facebook.com/Unknown-Warriors-of-the-NZEF-1629775073978020/f [September 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Maree Bowen, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

CB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB