Profile

WILKINS, John Gore
(Service number 49210)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 7 June 1885 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment C.O Mrs Snushall, Clydevale
Occupation Ploughman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Maria WILKINS (mother), Pareora West, Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 25th Reinforcements, G Company
Date 26 April 1917
Transport Turakina
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 28 September 1963 Age 79 years
Place of Death Oamaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Oamaru Old Cemetery
Memorial Reference Block 194, Plot 74
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Gore Wilkins was the second son of Isaac George nd Maria (née Briant or Bryant) Wilkins. he was educated at the Waihao Native School Waimate, at Pareora West School and at Adair School. On 19 March 1924 at the Maheno Presbyterian Church he married Mary Turnbull. John's brother Arthurs Edwin Wilkins also served in World War One, and his sister Mary Ann Wilkins married Samuel Gibson who was killed in action in 1917. Mary Ann later married William Home, and she was next-of-kin for John at his death.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [16 May 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [16 May 2017]; Oamaru Cemetery burial records (Waitaki District Council) [16 May 2017]; School admission records (south Canterbury Branch & Waimate Branch NZSG) [16 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB