Profile

WILLIAMS, Stanley George
(Service number 10/3126)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 15 June 1895 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date 16 June 1915 Age 20 years
Address at Enlistment C/o W. Eyles, Ohakune; Peoples Palace, Wellington; (1919)
Occupation Labourer; driver (1919)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs A. WILLIAMS (mother), care of Magistrate's Court, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 10 inches. Weight 146 lbs. Chest measurement 31-35 inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes blue. Hair fair. Sight, hearing & colour vision all normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth excellent. free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Infantry Battalion
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Infantry

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 7 June 1919 Reason On Termination of Period of Engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded mid 1917. Wounded & gassed on 2 February 1918.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 29 December 1971 Age 76 years
Place of Death Raetihi
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Raetihi Cemetery
Memorial Reference Row 32, Plot 18
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Stanley George Williams was the son of Mr A. Williams formerly of Heaton Street, Timaru, and of Mrs A. W. Williams, care of the Timaru Magistrate's Court. Both parents were born in London. He was born on 15 June 1895 to Arabella Williams. For pay allotments - Alfred E. Williams, Mangarakau, Collingwood, Nelson. In 1922 Stanley married Sylvia Estelle Roberts.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [28 May 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5557 0123003) [05 July 2017]; Timaru Herald, 9 July 1917, 25 February 1918 (Papers Past) [05 May 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB