Profile

WAIN, Peter Jenkins
(Service number 7/138)

Aliases
First Rank Major Last Rank Major

Birth

Date 12 December 1867 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waimate
Occupation Sheep farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Seven children
Next of Kin Mrs WAIN (wife), Riverlands, Waimate, South Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation (1) Main Body; (2) New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship (1) Canterbury Mounted Rifles; (2) 37th Reinforcements, Mounted Rifles Brigade
Date (1) 16 October 1914; (2) 23 April 1918
Transport (1) Tahiti or Athenic; (2) Willochra
Embarked From (1) Wellington; (2) Wellington Destination (2) Southampton, Hampshire, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Shrapnel wound in right thigh at the Dardanelles. Heatstroke

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 September 1938 Age 70 years
Place of Death Auckland
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 24 October 1938
Memorial or Cemetery Waikumete Cemetery, Auckland
Memorial Reference Returned Servicemen's Section, Block E, Row 1
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Peter Jenkins Wain was the son of Job John and Catherine (née Jenkins) Wain. Born in 1868 in Dunedin, he attended George Street and North East Valley schools there. Peter married Sophia Elizabeth Macdonald in 1896 and had seven children when he enlisted in 1914. Major Wain left Timaru in command of the 8th Mounted Rifles, in August 1914. He waswounded at the Dardanelles.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [10 May 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [10 May 2017]; Waikumete Cemetery Auckland headstone image (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [10 May 2017]; Press, 8 July 1915, New Zealand Herald, 23 September 1938, Press, 24 October 1938 (Papers Past) [10 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB