Profile

WILLIAMS, Aubrey Lewis
(Service number 4/193a)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 26 April 1880 Place of Birth Wellington

Enlistment Information

Date 14 November 1914 Age 34 years 6 months
Address at Enlistment Wellington
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience Battalion Auckland NZ
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Harold W. WILLIAMS (brother), ...., Petrograd, Russia
Religion
Medical Information height 5 feet 8 inches. Weight 11 stone 1 lb. Chest 36 inches, expansion 1¾ inches. Vaccinated - as a child & 10 years ago. Good physical development. No martks indicating congenital pecularities or previous disease. No slight defects. .

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZFE
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZE

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Balkan; Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 31 August 1917 Reason Struck off strength.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 22 July 1961 Age 81 years
Place of Death Porirua
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Crematorium, Wellington
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Aubrey Lewis Williams was the third of the seven sons of Rev. William James and Alice Mary (née Hosking) Williams, of Sumner, Christchurch. He was educated at Timaru Main School, when his father was the Wesleyan minister at the Bank Street Church in Timaru; having come fron East Christchurch School and leaving Main to go to Auckland in 1891. Five of his brothers served in World War One - Bertram Victor who was killed in action in 1917 at Messines, Hugh Hoskyn, Owen Wallis, Sydney Lory, and the oldest, Harold, who was a wa scorrespondent.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5557 0122602) [05 May 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [March 2014]; Evening Post, 19 November 1914, Southland Times, 11 August 1916, Press, 12 August 1916, Auckland Star, 3 October 1916 (Papers Past) [06 May 2016; 04 & 05 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB