Profile

WURM, Frederick Henry
(Service number 83796)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 22 February 1888 Place of Birth NZ

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Temuka
Occupation Hairdresser
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Margaret WURM (mother), Dyson Street, Temuka
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Hairdresser

Death

Date 3 May 1955 Age 67 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 59, Plt 1526
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Frederick Henry Wurm was the son of Frederick Alexander and Margaret Sim (née McEwan) Wurm.His father died in 1915. Frederick married Elizabeth Josephine O'Connell in 1920.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [26 March 2017]; Temuka cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [26 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB