Profile

WAREING, Cecil
(Service number 6/2316)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 13 May 1887 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Denmark Street, Temuka
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin J. B. WAREING (father), Denmark Street, Temuka
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Harbour Board employee, carrier

Death

Date 3 June 1964 Age 77 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Cemetery, Wellington
Memorial Reference Soldiers Section, Plot 45 J/5
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Cecil Wareing was the son of Joseph Bernard and Margaret (née Hoare) Wareing, of Temuka. His brother George Patrick Wareing and cousin James Wareing also served in World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [04 March 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [06 March 2017]; Karori Cemetery, Wellington headstone image (Wellington City Council) [06 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB