Profile

WEIR, Archibald Dargue
(Service number 6/2824)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 3 August 1891 Place of Birth Oamaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Care of W. GRACIE, Middle Street, Timaru
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs A. WEIR (mother), Belmont, Victoria Street East, Fremantle, Western Australia
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 16 October 1961 Age
Place of Death Auckland
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Archibald Dargue Weir was the first-born of Archibald and Jessie Margaret (néeBell) Weir. Archibald was educated at Oamaru South and Moeraki schools.When he enlisted his address was at Timaru, though he was working as an engineer at Pembroke (Wanaka). .

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [07 September 2014]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [13 February 2017]; Timaru Herald, 18 April 1915 (Papers Past) [07 September 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB