Profile

WHITTICASE, John Richard
(Service number 7/1155)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 17 August 1883 Place of Birth Newtown, Montgomery, Wales

Enlistment Information

Date 12 February 1915 Age 31 years 5 months
Address at Enlistment Care of D. PRIEST, Cave, Timaru
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience Montgomeryshire Imperial Yeomanry Regiment - 3 years - resigned
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs A. E. WHITTICASE (mother), Glascoed, Aberhafesh, Newtown, Montgomery, Wales
Religion Congregational
Medical Information Height 5 feet 5½ inches. Weight 154 lbs. Chest measurement 33-35½ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes brown, Hair brown. Sight & hearing both good. Colour vision correct. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth good. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns Balkan (Mudros); Egyptian; Egyptian Expeditionary Force
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 2 March 1919 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service (debility).

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 13 April 1961 Age 78 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 14 April 1961
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 50, Plot 119
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Richard Whitticase was the eldest of the family of John William Whitticase and Ann Elizabeth née Phillips. Born on 17 August 1883 at Newtown, Montgomeryshire, Wales, he was at home with his family at Glascoed, Aberhafesh, Newtown, Montgomeryshire, a scholar in 1891 and a farmer son in 1901. A younger brother of John, Cyril Benjamin Whitticase, died in 1916 in France. John married widow Laura Nellie Macphail née Munro, on 22 April 1922 at Timaru, and gained three step-children before his own five children were born - Gwyneth, Janet, Heather, Alexander Cyril (Sandy) and Jock.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [14 February 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK18805 W5922 0121887) [17 February 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [15 February 2017]; 1891 & 1901 census returns for Newtown, Wales (ancestry.com.au) [15 February 2017]; Timaru Herald, 14 April 1961 (Timaru District Library) [17 February 2017]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [11 March 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB