Profile

WOOD, Robert Taylor
(Service number 10/2385)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 28 January 1877 Place of Birth Edinburgh, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date 1 February 1915 Age 38 years
Address at Enlistment Stonehurst, Symonds Street, Auckland
Occupation Solicitor
Previous Military Experience Timaru Rifle Volunteers (Sen Lieut) - left district
Marital Status Married. Two children
Next of Kin Mrs Irene WOOD (wife), Highfield, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 141 lbs. Chest measurement 33½-37 inches. Complexion dark. Eyes blue. Hair dark. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth sufficient. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhods, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Infantry Regiment
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Balkan (Gallipoli)
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 3 July 1916 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 22 April 1918 Age 41 years
Place of Death Wellington Hospital, Wellington
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 23 April 1918
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Cemetery, Wellington
Memorial Reference J. 14. (S).
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert Taylor Wood, named for his paternal grandparents, was the eldest son of John and Jessie (née Laing) Wood, of Highfield, Timaru. Robert married Irene Maud Madeline Waters on 25 June 1904 at Holy Trinity Church, Port Chalmers. They had two daughters - Marjorie Jessie McCarney Wood born on 9 February 1905 at Oxford, Canterbury, and Cicely Irene Wood born on 25 September 1906 at Dunedin. Robert and Irene divorced in 1917/1918, yet Irene was his next-of-kin when he died in April 1918. Robert Taylor Wood was admitted a barrister and solicitor in 1913/1914 in Auckland. His brother James also served in World War One. Another brother, Thomas Laing Wood, who had served in South Africa, died in 1913 in India.

Sources

Aucklnd War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [06 February 2017]; NZ Defence Force Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5557 0124935) [07 February 2017]; CWGC [06 February 2017]; Timaru Herald, 20 December 1884, 18 January 1889, 20 December 1889, 5 June 1891, 9 March 1895, 2 August 1895, 21 & 25 April 1896, 29 July 1896, 23 September 1897, 9 November 1898, 12 October 1899, 7 February 1900, 11, 25 & 26 February 1901, 22 April 1901, 1 November 1901, 14 December 1901, 21 & 27 February 1902, Temuka Leader, 2 & 6 February 1894, Press, 21 Februaey 1895, 8 November 1897, 1 May 1901, Otago Daily Times, 3 November 1900, 9 January 1903, 5 April 1904, 7 June 1916, Evening Star, 23 July 1903, 5 June 1916, Otago Witness, 13 July 1904, Evening Post, 5 & 15 October 1914, 25 September 1915, 1 June 1916, Star, 29 October 1914, New Zealand Herald, 12 April 1917 (Papers Past) [06 February 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB