Profile

WILD, Percy Herbert
(Service number 27408)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 24 August 1894 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Grocery assistant
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Susan WILD (mother), Princess Street, Waimate
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 17th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 25 September 1916
Transport Devon
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 18 July 1948 Age 51 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 106, Plot 16
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Percy Herbert Wild was the son of James and Susan Wild of Waimate.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [09 December 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [09 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB