Profile

POWELL, William Edward
(Service number 32382)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 29 September 1883 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Swyncombe, Kaikoura
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs J. E. FERRIS (sister), Fairton, Ashburton
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 December 1948 Age
Place of Death Silverstream
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Taita Old Cemetery, Lower Hutt
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Edward Powell was the son of Thomas and Minnie Amelia Louise Powell.

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB