Profile

WILSON, Edward
(Service number 4557)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank A. Corporal

Birth

Date c1883 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 13 December 1915 Age 32 years
Address at Enlistment Jersey Street, Hornsby, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. 2 children
Next of Kin Lily WILSON (wife), Jersey Street, Hornsby, New South Wales
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8½ inches. Weight 128 lbs. Chest measurement 33½ inches. Complexion dark. yes blue. Hair dark brown. Eyes good. Considered now (15-10-1915) fit for service, teeth conditional. Does not present any of the following - scrofula; phthisis; syphilis; impaired constitution; defective intelligence; defects of vision, voice, or hearing; hernia; haemorrhoids; varicose veins, beyond a limited extent; marked varicocele with unusually pendent testicle; inveterate cutaneous disease; chronic ulcers; traces of corporal punishment, or evidence of having been marked with the letters D. or B.C.; contracted or deformed chest; abnormal curvature of spine; or any other disease or physical defect calculated to unfit him for the duties of a soldier. Can see the required distance with either eye;his heart and lungs are healthy; he has the free use of his joints and limbs; and he declares he is not subject to fits of any description. Fit for active service.

Military Service

Served with Australian Imperial Force Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 11th Reinforcement
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 19th Battalion
Date 9 April 1916
Transport Nestor
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With 17th Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Front
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 3 January 1918 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

20 November 1916 admitted to Southern General Hospital with severe influenza. 24 November 1916 progressing favourably.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Edward Wilson was born in about 1883 at Timaru. He enlisted with the Australian Forces on 13 December 1915 at Sydney, New South Wales, Australian. On 26 September 1917 he returned to Australia. From Janyuary 1918 he was granted a pension of £1 per fortnight, in respect of himself, 10/- in respect of his wife Lily, 6/6 in respect of his daughter Alice Maud Wilson, and 5/- in respect of his son, William Edward Wilson.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [28 August 2015]; Australian Military Forces Attestation Paper (National Archives of Australia) [15 November 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB