Profile

PELVIN, James Frederick
(Service number N/N)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 14 August 1891 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 October 1918 Age
Place of Death
Cause Influenza
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Frederick Pelvin was born on 14 August 1891 at Timaru, the only child of James Richard and Mary (née O'Gorman) Pelvin. His mother died on 6 August 1892, when little James was not yet a year old. His father lived on till 1936 and is buried with his son James Frederick and an infant grandson.

Married wirth two small children and working as a motor mechanic, James completed his attestation on 16 May 1918. However James did not pass his medical so he did not serve overseas. Instead he was placed in the 2nd NZEF Reserve.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5550 0091745) [10 November 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [09 November 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB