Profile

WATSON, Arthur
(Service number 8/4239)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 30 January 1888 Place of Birth Oamaru

Enlistment Information

Date 16 December 1915 Age 27 years
Address at Enlistment 121 Maitland Street, Dunedin
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs A. WATSON (wife), 20 Barnard Street, Timaru; 23 Le Crens Terrace, Timaru; corner Craigie Avenue & North Street, Timaru. Initially, James WARSON (father)
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 11th Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Battalion, D Company
Date 1 April 1916
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington Destination Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 12 July 1918 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Sand in stomach. Wounded in leg.

Post-war Occupations

Tram driver

Death

Date 4 July 1940 Age 52 years
Place of Death Dunedin
Cause Stroke
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Andersons Bay Cemetery, Dunedin
Memorial Reference Block 26, Plot 54
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Arthur Watson, 8/4239, was born on 31 January 1888 at Dunedin, the son of James and Helen Brown Watson. Arthur married Emily Hetty Page on 26 February 1916 at Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [16 December 2013]; Oamaru Mail, 19 December 1899, Evening Star, 4 November 1915, Timaru Herald, 2 & 6 October 1916, New Zealand Herald, 2 October 1916, Otago Daily Times, 22 January 1929, 9 August 1930 (Papers Past) [13 November 2013; 26 October 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB