Profile

JESSEP, Percival John Cooper
(Service number 2/892)

Aliases
First Rank Gunner Last Rank Gunner

Birth

Date 13 February 1894 Place of Birth Te Moana, South Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 20 October 1914 Age 20 years
Address at Enlistment P.O. Box 69, Methven
Occupation Stock agent
Previous Military Experience 8th South Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs B. JESSEP (mother), Tinwald, Canterbury; H. E. JESSEP, National Mortgage, Ashburton
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 5⅞ inches. Weight 147 lbs. Chest measurement 30½-33v inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair light brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth fair. free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Field Artillery
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 2nd Reinforcements
Date 14 October 1914
Transport Verdala or Willochra or Kinght of the Garter
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Artillery

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Balkan (Gallipoli)
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal.
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 24 February 1916 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 29 September 1981 Age 87 years
Place of Death Napier
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Wharerangi Cemetery, Napier
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Percibal John Cooper Jessop was the youngest son of Charles Jessop and his second wife, Bridget née Athy. Percy was educated at the Pleasant Point and Kakahu Bush schools. .

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [15 October 2016], NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5541 0060540) [18 October 2016]; Timaru Herald, 28 April 1893, 25 October 1913, 6 & 20 October 1914, Temuka Leader, 26 April 1894, 21 December 1907, Evening Post, 22 February 1916 (Papers Past) [16 & 17 October 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB